VISAS FOR VIETNAM

Vietnam Visa.  Welcome to the Hoi An Guide.  Here you will find everything you need about Vietnam travel and Hoi An.  The first thing you need to get for your time in Vietnam is a visa.  This section outlines how to get a visa for Vietnam.

Whilst some countries are visa exempt, most tourists to Vietnam will probably need a 1 – 3 month single or multiple-entry tourist visa. There are three ways to get a Tourist Visa:

 

Electronically (E-Visa)

Vietnam Visa on arrival (VOA)

Embassy Visa (from the Vietnamese Embassy in your country)

 

 

Which is the easiest way to apply for a visa?

An E-Visa is the easiest, quickest and cheapest Vietnam visa to get. Effectively it has replaced the Embassy visa.

 

However, not all countries are eligible for an E-Visa.  Check this link to see if your country is eligible.

 

Should you not be eligible for an E-visa then the next best option is a VOA (Visa on Arrival).  It is far cheaper than an Embassy stamped visa and also quicker to obtain.

hoi an, rice fields, photography tours, danang trip, hoi an, vietnam

E-Visas Vietnam

An e-Visa is a 30-day, single-entry electronic-visa over the internet.  It costs $US 25 (approx) and takes 3 working days to process.

 

How to apply for an e-Visa 

  1. Start at the official Vietnamese government website
  2.  Upload a picture of your passport (the page with your name, date of birth, passport number etc.. on it) and a passport photo (both in .jpg form).
  3. Fill up all required info
  4. Pay the e-Visa fee using any of the payment methods offered
  5. Receive your registration code and save the number

 

What happens next?

You need to wait for 3 days and then search for your visa.  After accessing your visa using the registration code, email and date of birth you will be able to download and print it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What happens if my e-visa doesn’t show after the 3 processing days?

You will need to visit the help desk.

 

Can I get a Vietnam e-Visa with multiple entry because I want to do a week in Vietnam, a week in Cambodia and then a week in Vietnam?

No, you can only get an e-Visa with single entry.  If you need a multiple entry visa then you need to apply for a VOA or before you depart from the Vietnamese Embassy in your country.

 

We are doing a boat trip from Cambodia and entering Vietnam at Tan Chau, I heard there are some places you cannot enter Vietnam on an e-Visa, is this right ?

You are able to enter and re-enter Vietnam at most of the international checkpoints on an e-Visa.  But it is wise to check points of entry and exit just to make sure they are valid.  In this case, Tan Chau is not on the list so you will need to another type of visa.

 

Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Is a single or multiple entry 1 – 3 month Tourist or Business visa that you pick up on arrival in Vietnam. You will need a letter of Approval (to pick up the visa) prior to leaving and the easiest way to do this online from a trusted online site.

 

Fill out a quick application form online (you will need to know your arrival date and the name of the airport at which you will arrive).

 

  1. Pay the visa servicing fee online
  2. Within two business days, you will get an email with your official Vietnam visa Approval Letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department
  3. Print the Approval Letter and prepare two (4cm x 6cm) photos of yourself according to noted requirements
  4. Bring the printed Approval Letter, photos, and the government Stamping Fee (along with your passport and any other required documents) with you on your trip to Vietnam
  5. When you arrive at your destination airport in Vietnam, go to the Visa on Arrival Counter and show the Approval Letter and photos to the Immigration officers
  6. Pay the requested amount (usually $US 50 – in cash)

Frequently Asked Questions

 

When you get to Vietnam I heard people have to queue for ages at the VOA counter

You do need to queue but with the introduction of E-visas which most eligible tourists get nowadays, queues are much shorter.  The wait? 20 minutes might be expected.

 

I don’t trust getting something on line.  I’d rather get mine from the Vietnamese Embassy.

VOA’s are routine and easy.  Visas obtained through the Embassy cost more and are time consuming.

Embassy Visa

Is the visa you get from the Vietnamese Embassy (Consulate) in your home country before you leave.  The e-Visa has effectively replaced this visa but not all countries are eligible for e-visas.

Visa Exemptions

Some nationalities can enter Vietnam for 2 weeks up to 90 days without needing a visa.  Check here to see if your country is one of them.

Special Situation

Phu Quoc  Island – Visa Free, 30 days

If you are travelling directly to Phu Quoc Island then you are able to stay there visa free for up to 30 days.  This applies to all countries.  You will need to show an outbound ticket once in Vietnam.

hoi an old town, hoi an ancient town, hoi an vietnam, thu bon river, things to do in hoi an

Related Posts

Back to previous page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *